For this assignment I want you to research three plants that you know by a commo


For this assignment I want you to research three plants that you know by a common name. For each plant that you research, provide the common name, the genus and species, an interesting fact that your learned about that plant, the family it belongs too and a brief description of that plant family. Below is an example.
Common name: California Poppy
Genus species: Eschscholzia californica
The California Poppy is the official state flower of California. One thing that I found interesting, is that Poppy seeds have an incredible lifespan and can remain active in fertile soil for up to 8 years
Family: Papaveraceae
The papaveraceae family also known as the ‘Poppy Family’ is made up of mostly herbaceous plants and can be found worldwide in temperate and subtropical climates.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.